Legal Information

Privacy & Cookies Statement
Hope for Horses is fully committed to respecting the privacy of its visitors to this website. This privacy statement sets out the type of information we may collect and hold and how it is used. It also contains contact details so you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information. Any personal information that is given will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can put on your hard drive in order for it to remember something about you at a later time. The information is in the form of a text file, which will only be understood by the web site that initially set the cookie. The Hope for Horses website uses cookies for certain applications, for example to remember your name when filling in online forms. A cookie is also used to anonymously track how visitors interact with the Hope for Horses website, including where they came from and what they did. This is then used to ultimately provide a better online experience for all our audiences. For more information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you have the option to either not use this site, or you can delete hopeforhorses.co.uk cookies having visited the site, or you can stop your browser exchanging cookies with web servers at any time by using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Access Information
Hope for Horses’ web servers automatically log each visit that we receive. This data contains some information about you: the Internet address of the computer or mobile internet device that you are using, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the internet address of the web site from which you came from. It also contains some connection information such as the page or service you are requesting and the date and time of the request.

This information is used for the purpose of determining general visitor patterns and pathways within our pages by gathering statistical information and demographics. This statistical data is then used to support future design and usability modifications made to our web pages.

Users aged under 16
If you are aged under 16, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to this website.

Parents
We encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating in both offline and online, particularly with regard to third party websites. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

Your Personal information
Hope for Horses’ website collects different forms of personal information either supplied by the user through web forms and emails, or through automatic data collection when the user accesses the website.

Web Forms
Hope for Horses collects personal information supplied through the use of web forms for petition packs . Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Hope for Horses only uses this information for any lawful matters related to the context in which you completed the form.

Marketing
Your personal data will never be used for marketing purposes without your consent.

Email
If you contact Hope for Horses by email, we keep a record of that correspondence for the purpose of conducting campaign business. We do not automatically, and without your consent, add any email addresses to any mailing databases, nor do we pass these to any third party.

Security
Hope for Horses takes the necessary security measures to safeguard your data, from risk of loss, destruction, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Online Surveys
Hope for Horses may also collect personal information supplied by you through the use of web-based surveys. This information will not be shared with any third party, and will only be used for subsequent communications, if agreed to by you, the user, at the time of submission.

Contacting us and/or accessing your personal information
Under current Data Protection legislation, you are entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed. Requests for access to this information must be made in writing to us. Please note that applicants will be required to provide satisfactory proof of identity and pay the appropriate fee.

Changes to this policy
We may change this policy at any time by posting amendments to it and without the need for consultation.

Website Terms and Conditions
This website contains information regarding the work of Hope for Horses.

Copyright
Unless otherwise indicated, the copyright in the content of this website, including the screens displayed on the website, is owned by Hope for Horses. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, publicly display, prepare derivative works based on, or distribute in any way any portion of the website, including but not limited to the code and software underlying the website. You can view the material contained in this website and print off copies for your non-commercial or study purposes.

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained on this site, but Hope for Horses cannot accept any responsibility for errors or omissions, or for any consequences arising from the use of information contained herein. This site includes links to external websites. Hope for Horses has no control over the content on these sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for any content contained within them.

Linking Policy
Hope for Horses is happy for third party websites to link to our site, but we cannot be held responsible for any content within these sites and Hope for Horses does not necessarily agree with any views or opinions contained within them. Linking does not in any way convey endorsement of the site.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: